Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Identify "football" shell
09-27-2010, 07:31 AM,
#1
Identify "football" shell
On a beach at the top of the Sea of Cortez, we find a small, pink shell that is shaped very much like a football.  It is about 1/2 inch long, and rounded at both ends.  It has an opening in the middle of one side, with both sides of the shell folding into the opening.

Along the other side, there are two rows of raised lighter-colored dots, which resemble the lacing on a tiny football.

I cannot find a picture of the thing anywhere on the internet.  Can anyone identify it for me?

Thanks,

Uncle Jim
Reply

09-27-2010, 08:02 AM,
#2
Re: Identify "football" shell
Hi Jim.

Something like this?:

<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2242/2481457403_f98e6f9a78.jpg&imgrefurl=http://flickr.com/photos/kahunna/2481457403/&usg=__vWTKgjN9k1Xn-a5hxcuzoPbV36s=&h=334&w=500&sz=41&hl=en&start=0&zoom=0&tbnid=QJZF0TZgHpwsqM:&tbnh=87&tbnw=130&prev=/images%3Fq%3Dtrivia%2Bsolandri%26hl%3Den%26biw%3D1554%26bih%3D1004%26gbv%3D2%26tbs%3Disch:1&itbs=1&iact=hc&vpx=905&vpy=500&dur=1098&hovh=87&hovw=130&tx=97&ty=56&ei=iMKfTNX-L4m8sAOpxKzWAQ&oei=iMKfTNX-L4m8sAOpxKzWAQ&esq=1&page=1&ndsp=31&ved=1t:429,r:15,s:0">http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=htt ... 9,r:15,s:0</a><!-- m -->

Scientific name: Trivia solandri
Common name: Solander's Trivia

.
Reply
09-27-2010, 01:14 PM,
#3
Re: Identify "football" shell
Paul:

Very, very similar!  The ridges on the ones we find are not quite so prominant, but otherwise they are right on!

Thanks much!
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.